A Central Balkan National Park Directorate expert visited the children of the fine arts school at the Razvitie - 1870 community centre of the town of Sevlievo.
Fifteen children of different ages actively participated in discussions about the importance of plants in nature and rules of behavior when visiting and staying in protected areas.Read more >>
On January 30, Park Directorate employees visited the Community Support center in the town of Karlovo, a social service for children and families at risk.
There they demonstrated equipment with which the Park raingers and the Park Directorate use in their daily official duties and tasks for the protection and preservation of biological diversity on the territory of the Cеntral Balkan National Park.Read more >>
The Balkan Trout (Salmo trutta fario) is a typical cold water fish. Habitat – the fast flowing rivers whose waters are highly saturated with oxygen.
The long-legged buzzard has a pale-rusty body and bright light cream-colored tail and head. Darker specimen also occur, but they also preserve the ruddiness on their head and the pale lower half of the wings.
This is one of the most impressive diurnal predatory species, with a wing span of up to 205 cm. This is the second largest of the eagle species. It is identified by the pale head and the bright white scapulars.
The sousliks are numerous in our country, but threatened in the global aspect, because of the destruction of their habitats.
The pine marten is a typically forest animal. It inhabits old coniferous and mixed forests with hollowed trees.
The Lord of the mountain you would recognize by the paws footprints – the hind ones resemble human but have well expressed traces from the claws. Their length speaks about the age and the size of the animal. The males can reach 350 kg of weigh and live up to 30 years. They inhabit the forests, but often visit the mountain pastures.
It is a bit larger than the domestic one. The body is covered by thick and soft fir with gray-brown coloration in strips and spots. The tail is fluffy with three-four horizontal strips and black top.
Impressing with its noble outlook, the red deer is the second largest European deer. The average body length of the males is 250 cm, and their shoulder length is 152 cm on the average, and the average weight is 235 kg. The females are smaller.
The chamois is characterized by its reddish-brown fur, that becomes dark brown in winter. The coloration on the muzzle is black and white, and there is a characteristic black strip along the whole back. Both sexes are horned.
Middle-sized vespertilionid bat (weight 7 – 18 g and body length 43 –55 mm), which belongs to rich of species genus Myotis. Besides the rest of the middle sized bats of this genus the relatively longer ears reaching to about a half of the body length are characteristic for this species.
The coloration of the fox (Vulpes vulpes) varies from orange-reddish to black. It has a long tail and well-developed hearing.
It mainly inhabits hilly and mountainous areas. In general the wolf can be seen in remote, well-wooded mountainous and inaccessible places. The hiding places of the wolves are located in afforested and well-protected slopes and ravines away from the towns and cities where men live and work. The trails of the wolf resemble those left by domestic dogs. The wolf feeds on mammals and birds.
The coloration on the back of the badger (Meles meles) is silvery and the stomach part is brown, with black and white strips on the head. The trails left by the badger resemble those of the bear, only they are smaller in size.
The wild boar can be found in deciduous and mixed forests. It feeds on fruit, tuber, small mammals, carrion, eggs, etc. When searching for food it can even be seen on the alpine pastures of the park.
The doe inhabits mixed and deciduous forests. It feeds on fruit, leaves, grass, mushrooms, etc. The generative period is from July to august.
The coloration of the common buzzard (Buteo buteo) varies from rusty to dark brown from above and from whitish with small dark spots to dark brown from below.
There are two basic color types of the tawny owl (Strix aluco) – gray-brown and rusty-brown. Its body is brighter from bellow with nuance of the predominant color of the back. The belly and the chest are checkered with longitudinal and cross cuts
Гърбът на горския сънливец е сивокафяв, а коремът е бял с жълтеникав оттенък.